+39 02 610346.1 - info@newron.com

Privacy notice

Privacy notice

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR NEWSLETTER SERVICE

This section explains how web users’ personal data as provided under subscription to the newsletter e-mail alert service (“Newsletter”), are processed by Newron Pharmaceuticals S.p.A., owner of the web site www.newron.com.

Controller of personal data pursuant to art. 4, n. 7 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Data Controller, Newron Pharmaceuticals S.p.A. with registered office at Bresso (MI) via Ludovico Ariosto 21, represented by its Chief Executive Officer, acts as Controller of personal data of the subscribers to the Newsletter (“Data Subject(s)”) as described in the paragraph below. Data Subject can contact Controller, at any time, at the following e-mail address: dataprotection@newron.com.

Personal Data processed by Controller

In order to provide the Newsletter service, Controller processes the following Data Subjects’ personal data: name, surname and e-mail address (“Data”).

Processing purpose

Data provided by Data Subjects are processed by Controller solely for the purpose of delivering the Newsletter service which consists of communications concerning Controller’s performance with respect to research and development and financial information (“Purpose”).

Lawfulness of data Processing  

Data processing by Controller as described in the previous paragraph is necessary for delivery of the Newsletter under the relevant Purpose and therefore mandatory under the law. In case of refusal to provide Data by Data Subject, the access to the Newsletter service will be not permitted.

It is understood that Data Subjects can cancel their subscription to the Newsletter service at any time by clicking on “Unsubscribe” under the section “Email alerts” of the Controller’s web site.

Data processing by Data Controller

With regard to the Purpose, Data processing will be conducted by using either IT and telematic tools or in paper form and in any case by means of adequate tools to ensure confidentiality and to avoid any unauthorized access through the adoption of security measures required by Italian Legislative decree n. 196/2003 and any subsequent amendments (“Privacy Code”) and by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Regulation”).   

Data recipients

With respect to the Purpose, Data can be processed by parties that act as Processor under art. 4, n. 8 of Regulation and provide services consistent with the scope of the Newsletter and the Purpose on behalf of Data Controller. Such parties are located in the European Union. Data can be communicated to competent authorities during possible inspections and in any case within the limits established by law. The abovementioned parties can act as Processors under art. 4, n. 8 of the Regulation and the relevant list is available at any time upon request by Data Subjects submitted to Controller according to paragraph “Processors” here below. Data shall not be subject to any disclosure.

Data Transfer

Data can be transferred only within the European Union.

Subjects rights

Data Subject, at any time and at no cost, may:

(a) obtain confirmation of the existence of its Data under written communication;

(b) obtain the source of its Data, the purposes of the relevant processing;

(c) obtain the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the Data;

(d) obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of Data that have been processed unlawfully, including Data the retention of which is unnecessary for the Purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

(e) obtain from the Controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of Data is contested by the Data Subject, for a period enabling the Controller to verify the accuracy of Data;
  • the processing is unlawful and the Data Subject opposes the erasure of Data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • Controller no longer needs Data for the Purposes of the processing, but they are required by the Data Subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • Data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the Regulation pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Controller override those of the Data Subject.

(f) obtain the cancellation and the portability of its Data;

(g) lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Data Subjects can exercise its rights above mentioned sending to Controller a request via e-mail to dataprotection@newron.com.

Duration of Data storage

Data collected for the Purposes are stored by Controller until Data Subject desires using Newsletter service.

Processors

Controller designated as Processor: Project Informatica s.r.l., Via C. Cattaneo, 6 24040 Stezzano (BG) telephone 035.2050301, fax 035.4540293, e-mail: info@project.it.

Data Subjects can access the completed list of Processors by submitting a written request to Newron Pharmaceuticals S.p.A., Via Ludovico Ariosto 21, Bresso (MI) or via e-mail: dataprotection@newron.com.

Changes and updates

Controller reserves the right to make any changes and/or integrations to this privacy notice, also as a consequence of the effects of the Regulation and any possible following amendments and/or integrations to the applicable law. In any case any changes and/or integrations to this privacy notice will be prior notified to Data Subject, in case any such changes and/or integrations will concern the process of its Data or the exercise of Data Subject’s rights.


INFORMATIVA PRIVACY PER SERVIZIO NEWSLETTER

In questa sezione si descrivono le modalità gestione dei dati personali che l’utente decide di fornire attraverso l’iscrizione al servizio di newsletter e-mail alert (“Newsletter”) del sito www.newron.com, di proprietà di Newron Pharmaceuticals S.p.A..

Titolare del Trattamento dei dati personali ex art. 4, n. 7 del Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 (“Titolare”)

Il titolare, Newron Pharmaceuticals S.p.A. con sede a Bresso (MI) via Ludovico Ariosto 21, in persona del proprio Amministratore Delegato, agisce in qualità di Titolare del Trattamento dei dati personali degli iscritti al servizio di Newsletter (“Interessati”) di cui al successivo paragrafo. Il Titolare può essere contattato dall’Interessato in qualsiasi momento al seguente indirizzo e-mail: dataprotection@newron.com.

Dati personali trattati dal Titolare

Il Titolare ai fini del servizio di Newsletter tratta i seguenti dati personali degli Interessati: nome, cognome e indirizzo e-mail (“Dati”).

Finalità del trattamento

I Dati forniti dall’Interessato sono trattati dal Titolare solo ed esclusivamente per le finalità del servizio di Newsletter che consiste nell’invio di e-mail agli Interessati di comunicazioni relative ad informazioni che riguardano le performance del Titolare, relative ad attività di ricerca e sviluppo nonché informazioni di natura finanziaria (“Finalità”).

Base giuridica di richiesta dei Dati

Il trattamento dei Dati da parte del Titolare è necessario per le finalità di Newsletter di cui al precedente paragrafo e dunque obbligatoria. Un eventuale rifiuto al conferimento dei Dati renderebbe impossibile all’Interessato l’accesso al servizio di Newsletter.

Resta comunque inteso che l'Interessato potrà, in qualsiasi momento, revocare la propria iscrizione al servizio Newsletter cliccando sul tasto “Unsubscribe” presente nella sezione “Email alerts” del sito del Titolare.

Modalità di trattamento dei Dati da parte del Titolare

In relazione alla Finalità, il trattamento dei Dati sarà effettuato sia attraverso strumenti informatici e/o telematici, sia su supporto cartaceo e, comunque, mediante strumenti idonei a garantirne la sicurezza, la riservatezza e ad evitare accessi non autorizzati attraverso l’adozione delle misure di sicurezza prescritte dal D.lgs. 196/2003 e ss.mm (“Codice Privacy”) e dal Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 (“Regolamento”).   

Destinatari dei Dati

In relazione alle Finalità, i Dati potranno essere trattati da soggetti che svolgono servizi connessi e funzionali alla fornitura del servizio Newsletter per conto del Titolare, che agiscono in qualità di Responsabili del trattamento dei Dati ai sensi dell’art. 4, n. 8 del Regolamento. Tali soggetti sono situati nell’Unione Europea. I Dati potranno essere comunicati alle autorità competenti nell’ambito di eventuali ispezioni e in ogni caso nei limiti previsti dalla legge. I soggetti sopra indicati potranno agire in qualità di responsabili del trattamento. L’elenco dei soggetti citati è consultabile in qualsiasi momento dall’Interessato mediante richiesta da inoltrare al Titolare con le modalità indicate nel paragrafo “Responsabili esterni del trattamento”. I Dati non saranno soggetti a diffusione.

Trasferimento all’estero dei Dati

I Dati potranno essere trasferiti fuori dal territorio nazionale solo a Paesi situati nell’Unione europea. 

Diritti dell'Interessato

L'Interessato potrà, in ogni momento e gratuitamente

(a) ottenere la conferma dell'esistenza o meno di Dati che lo riguardano ed averne comunicazione;

(b) conoscere l'origine dei Dati, le finalità del trattamento e le relative modalità;

(c) chiedere al Titolare l'aggiornamento, la rettifica o – se ne ha interesse – l'integrazione dei Dati;

(d) ottenere la cancellazione, la trasformazione in forma anonima o il blocco dei Dati trattati in violazione della legge, nonché di opporsi, per motivi legittimi, al trattamento;

(e) chiedere al Titolare la limitazione del trattamento dei propri Dati nel caso in cui

  • l'Interessato contesti l'esattezza dei Dati, per il periodo necessario al Titolare per verificare l'esattezza di tali Dati;
  • il trattamento è illecito e l'Interessato si oppone alla cancellazione dei Dati e chiede invece che ne sia limitato l'utilizzo;
  • benché il Titolare non ne abbia più bisogno ai fini del trattamento, i Dati sono necessari all'Interessato per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria;
  • l'Interessato si è opposto al trattamento ai sensi dell'articolo 21, paragrafo 1, del Regolamento in attesa della verifica in merito all'eventuale prevalenza dei motivi legittimi del titolare del trattamento rispetto a quelli dell'interessato;

(f) chiedere la cancellazione e ottenere la portabilità dei Dati che lo riguardano;

(g) esercitare il proprio diritto di proporre reclamo al Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali ove ne sussistano i presupposti.

Le richieste di esercizio dei diritti da parte dell’Interessato potranno essere inoltrate al Titolare via e-mail alla casella dataprotection@newron.com.

Termine di conservazione dei Dati

I Dati raccolti per le Finalità sono conservati dal Titolare fintanto che l’Interessato desidererà usufruire del servizio di Newsletter.

Responsabili Esterni del Trattamento

Responsabile Esterno del Trattamento è la società Project Informatica s.r.l., Via C. Cattaneo, 6 24040 Stezzano (BG) telefono 035.2050301, fax 035.4540293, e-mail info@project.it.

L’elenco completo dei responsabili del trattamento è disponibile all’Interessato tramite l’invio di una richiesta scritta a Newron Pharmaceuticals S.p.A., via Ludovico Ariosto 21, Bresso (MI) o via e-mail: dataprotection@newron.com

Modifiche e aggiornamenti

Il Titolare si riserva inoltre di apportare modifiche e/o integrazioni a detta informativa, anche quale conseguenza dell'inizio dell'efficacia del Regolamento e di eventuali successive modifiche e/o integrazioni normative. Le modifiche saranno in ogni caso notificate all’Interessato, qualora quest’ultime riguardino il trattamento dei Dati o l’esercizio dei diritti dell’Interessato.